Network Cards

Top  Previous 

R-Studio Agent Emergency is based on the FreeBSD 5.3 kernel and supports devices from the list published at

*: Supported in the floppy version

Ethernet NICs

Adapters supported by the sf driver include:

ANA-62011 64-bit single port 10/100baseTX adapter

ANA-62022 64-bit dual port 10/100baseTX adapter

ANA-62044 64-bit quad port 10/100baseTX adapter

ANA-69011 32-bit single port 10/100baseTX adapter

ANA-62020 64-bit single port 100baseFX adapter

The ti driver supports Gigabit Ethernet adapters based on the Alteon Tigon I and II chips. The ti driver has been tested with the following adapters:

3Com 3c985-SX Gigabit Ethernet adapter (Tigon 1)

3Com 3c985B-SX Gigabit Ethernet adapter (Tigon 2)

Alteon AceNIC V Gigabit Ethernet adapter (1000baseSX)

Alteon AceNIC V Gigabit Ethernet adapter (1000baseT)

Digital EtherWORKS 1000SX PCI Gigabit adapter

Netgear GA620 Gigabit Ethernet adapter (1000baseSX)

Netgear GA620T Gigabit Ethernet adapter (1000baseT)

The following adapters should also be supported but have not yet been tested:

Asante GigaNIX1000T Gigabit Ethernet adapter

Asante PCI 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet adapter

Farallon PN9000SX Gigabit Ethernet adapter

NEC Gigabit Ethernet

Silicon Graphics PCI Gigabit Ethernet adapter

The pcn driver supports adapters and embedded controllers based on the AMD PCnet/FAST, PCnet/FAST+, PCnet/FAST III, PCnet/PRO and PCnet/Home Fast Ethernet chips:

AMD Am53C974/Am79C970/Am79C974 PCnet-PCI *

AMD Am79C970A PCnet-PCI II *

AMD Am79C971 PCnet-FAST *

AMD Am79C972 PCnet-FAST+ *

AMD Am79C973/Am79C975 PCnet-FAST III *

AMD Am79C976 PCnet-PRO *

AMD PCnet/Home HomePNA

Allied-Telesis LA-PCI

Contec C-NET(98)S (PC-98)

NEC SV-98/2-B05, B06

The lnc driver supports the following adapters:

Novell NE2100 *

Novell NE32-VL *

Isolan AT 4141-0 (16 bit)

Isolan BICC

Isolink 4110 (8 bit)

Diamond HomeFree

Digital DEPCA

Hewlett Packard Vectra 486/66XM

Hewlett Packard Vectra XU

Also supported are adapters working with the pcn driver. The lnc driver runs these in compatibility mode, thus the pcn driver should be preferred.

SMC 83c17x (EPIC)-based Ethernet NICs (tx driver)

The ed driver supports the following Ethernet NICs:

3Com 3c503 Etherlink II

AR-P500 Ethernet

Accton EN1644 (old model), EN1646 (old model), EN2203 (old model) (110pin) (flags 0xd00000)

Accton EN2212/EN2216/UE2216

Allied Telesis CentreCOM LA100-PCM_V2

Allied Telesis LA-98 (flags 0x000000) (PC-98)

Allied Telesis SIC-98, SIC-98NOTE (110pin), SIU-98 (flags 0x600000) (PC-98)

Allied Telesis SIU-98-D (flags 0x610000) (PC-98)

AmbiCom 10BaseT card

Bay Networks NETGEAR FA410TXC Fast Ethernet

CNet BC40 adapter

Compex Net-A adapter

Contec C-NET(98), RT-1007(98), C-NET(9N) (110pin) (flags 0xa00000) (PC-98)

Contec C-NET(98)E-A, C-NET(98)L-A, C-NET(98)P (flags 0x300000) (PC-98)

Corega Ether98-T (flags 0x000000) (PC-98)

Corega Ether PCC-T/EtherII PCC-T/FEther PCC-TXF/PCC-TXD

CyQ've ELA-010

DEC EtherWorks DE305

Danpex EN-6200P2

D-Link DE-298, DE-298P (flags 0x500000) (PC-98)

D-Link DE-650/660

D-Link IC-CARD/IC-CARD+ Ethernet

ELECOM LD-98P (flags 0x500000) (PC-98)

ELECOM LD-BDN, LD-NW801G (flags 0x200000) (PC-98)


HP PC Lan+ 27247B and 27252A

IBM Creditcard Ethernet I/II

ICM AD-ET2-T, DT-ET-25, DT-ET-T5, IF-2766ET, IF-2771ET, NB-ET-T (110pin) (flags 0x500000) (PC-98)

I-O DATA LA/T-98, LA/T-98SB, LA2/T-98, ET/T-98 (flags 0x900000) (PC-98)



Kansai KLA-98C/T (flags 0x900000) (PC-98)

Kingston KNE-PC2, KNE-PCM/x Ethernet

Linksys EC2T/PCMPC100/PCM100, PCMLM56

Linksys EtherFast 10/100 PC Card, Combo PCMCIA Ethernet Card (PCMPC100 V2)

Logitec LAN-98T (flags 0xb00000) (PC-98)

MACNICA Ethernet ME1 for JEIDA

MACNICA ME98 (flags 0x900000) (PC-98)

MACNICA NE2098 (flags 0x400000) (PC-98)

MELCO EGY-98 (flags 0x300000) (PC-98)

MELCO LGH-98, LGY-98, LGY-98-N (110pin), IND-SP, IND-SS (flags 0x400000) (PC-98)



NDC Ethernet Instant-Link

NEC PC-9801-77, PC-9801-78 (flags 0x910000) (PC-98)

NEC PC-9801-107, PC-9801-108 (flags 0x800000) (PC-98)

National Semiconductor InfoMover NE4100

NetGear FA-410TX

NetVin 5000

Network Everywhere Ethernet 10BaseT PC Card

Networld 98X3 (flags 0xd00000) (PC-98)

Networld EC-98X, EP-98X (flags 0xd10000) (PC-98)

Novell NE1000/NE2000/NE2100


PLANEX EN-2298-C (flags 0x200000) (PC-98)

PLANEX EN-2298P-T, EN-2298-T (flags 0x500000) (PC-98)


RealTek 8029

SMC Elite 16 WD8013

SMC Elite Ultra

SMC EtherEZ98 (flags 0x000000) (PC-98)

SMC WD8003E/WD8003EBT/WD8003S/WD8003SBT/WD8003W/WD8013EBT/WD8013W and clones

Socket LP-E

Surecom EtherPerfect EP-427

Surecom NE-34

TDK LAK-CD031, Grey Cell GCS2000 Ethernet Card

Telecom Device SuperSocket RE450T

VIA VT86C926

Winbond W89C940

C-Bus, ISA, PCI and PC Card devices are supported.

Adapters supported by the rl driver include:

Accton ``Cheetah'' EN1207D (MPX 5030/5038; RealTek 8139 clone)

Allied Telesyn AT2550

Allied Telesyn AT2500TX

Belkin F5D5000


Compaq HNE-300

CompUSA no-name 10/100 PCI Ethernet NIC

Corega FEther CB-TXD

Corega FEtherII CB-TXD

D-Link DFE-530TX+

D-Link DFE-538TX (same as 530+?)

D-Link DFE-690TXD

Edimax EP-4103DL CardBus

Encore ENL832-TX 10/100 M PCI

Farallon NetLINE 10/100 PCI

Genius GF100TXR,

GigaFast Ethernet EE100-AXP

KTX-9130TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet

LevelOne FPC-0106TX

Longshine LCS-8038TX-R

NDC Communications NE100TX-E

Netronix Inc. EA-1210 NetEther 10/100

Nortel Networks 10/100BaseTX

OvisLink LEF-8129TX

OvisLink LEF-8139TX

Peppercon AG ROL-F

Planex FNW-3800-TX

SMC EZ Card 10/100 PCI 1211-TX


The wb driver supports Winbond W89C840F based Fast Ethernet adapters and embedded controllers including:

Trendware TE100-PCIE *

The vr driver supports VIA Technologies Rhine I, Rhine II, and Rhine III based Fast Ethernet adapters including:

D-Link DFE530-TX

Hawking Technologies PN102TX

AOpen/Acer ALN-320

The sis driver supports Silicon Integrated Systems SiS 900 * and SiS 7016 * based Fast Ethernet adapters and embedded controllers, as well as Fast Ethernet adapters based on the National Semiconductor DP83815 (MacPhyter) chip. Supported adapters include:



Netgear FA311-TX (DP83815)

Netgear FA312-TX (DP83815)

SiS 630, 635, and 735 motherboard chipsets

The nge driver supports National Semiconductor DP83820 * and DP83821 based Gigabit Ethernet adapters including:

SMC EZ Card 1000 (SMC9462TX)

D-Link DGE-500T

Asante FriendlyNet GigaNIX 1000TA and 1000TPC

Addtron AEG320T

LinkSys EG1032 (32-bit PCI) and EG1064 (64-bit PCI)

Surecom Technology EP-320G-TX

Netgear GA622T

Netgear GA621

Ark PC SOHO-GA2500T (32-bit PCI) and SOHO-GA2000T (64-bit PCI)

Trendware TEG-PCITX (32-bit PCI) and TEG-PCITX2 (64-bit PCI)

The ste driver supports Sundance Technologies ST201 based Fast Ethernet adapters and embedded controllers including:

D-Link DFE-530TXS

D-Link DFE-550TX

Adapters supported by the sk driver include:

3COM 3C940 single port, 1000baseT adapter

Belkin F5D5005 single port, 1000baseT adapter

Linksys EG1032 single port, 1000baseT adapter

SK-9521 SK-NET GE-T single port, 1000baseT adapter

SK-9821 SK-NET GE-T single port, 1000baseT adapter *

SK-9822 SK-NET GE-T dual port, 1000baseT adapter *

SK-9841 SK-NET GE-LX single port, single mode fiber adapter *

SK-9842 SK-NET GE-LX dual port, single mode fiber adapter *

SK-9843 SK-NET GE-SX single port, multimode fiber adapter *

SK-9844 SK-NET GE-SX dual port, multimode fiber adapter *

SMC 9452TX single port, 1000baseT adapter

The tl driver supports Texas Instruments ThunderLAN based Ethernet and Fast Ethernet adapters including a large number of Compaq PCI Ethernet adapters. Also supported are:

Olicom OC-2135/2138 10/100 TX UTP adapter

Olicom OC-2325/OC-2326 10/100 TX UTP adapter

Racore 8148 10baseT/100baseTX/100baseFX adapter

Racore 8165 10/100baseTX adapter

The tl driver also supports the built-in Ethernet adapters of various Compaq Prosignia servers and Compaq Deskpro desktop machines including:

Compaq Netelligent 10

Compaq Netelligent 10 T PCI UTP/Coax

Compaq Netelligent 10/100

Compaq Netelligent 10/100 Dual-Port

Compaq Netelligent 10/100 Proliant

Compaq Netelligent 10/100 TX Embedded UTP

Compaq Netelligent 10/100 TX UTP

Compaq NetFlex 3P

Compaq NetFlex 3P Integrated

Compaq NetFlex 3P w/BNC

The dc driver provides support for the following chipsets: *

DEC/Intel 21143

ADMtek AL981 Comet, AN985 Centaur, ADM9511 Centaur II and ADM9513 Centaur II

ASIX Electronics AX88140A and AX88141

Conexant LANfinity RS7112 (miniPCI)

Davicom DM9009, DM9100, DM9102 and DM9102A

Lite-On 82c168 and 82c169 PNIC

Lite-On/Macronix 82c115 PNIC II

Macronix 98713, 98713A, 98715, 98715A, 98715AEC-C, 98725, 98727 and 98732

Xircom X3201 (cardbus only)

The following NICs are known to work with the dc driver at this time:

3Com OfficeConnect 10/100B (ADMtek AN985 Centaur-P)

Abocom FE2500

Accton EN1217 (98715A)

Accton EN2242 MiniPCI

Adico AE310TX (98715A)

Alfa Inc GFC2204 (ASIX AX88140A)

Built in 10Mbps only Ethernet on Compaq Presario 7900 series desktops (21143, non-MII)

Built in DE500-BA on DEC Alpha workstations (21143, non-MII)

Built in Sun DMFE 10/100 Mbps Ethernet on Sun Netra X1 and Sun Fire V100 (DM9102A, MII)

Built in Ethernet on LinkSys EtherFast 10/100 Instant GigaDrive (DM9102, MII)

CNet Pro110B (ASIX AX88140A)

CNet Pro120A (98715A or 98713A) and CNet Pro120B (98715)

Compex RL100-TX (98713 or 98713A)

D-Link DFE-570TX (21143, MII, quad port)

Digital DE500-BA 10/100 (21143, non-MII)


Hawking CB102 CardBus

IBM EtherJet Cardbus Adapter

Intel PRO/100 Mobile Cardbus (versions that use the X3201 chipset)

Jaton XpressNet (Davicom DM9102)

Kingston KNE100TX (21143, MII)

Kingston KNE110TX (PNIC 82c169)

LinkSys LNE100TX (PNIC 82c168, 82c169)

LinkSys LNE100TX v2.0 (PNIC II 82c115)

LinkSys LNE100TX v4.0/4.1 (ADMtek AN985 Centaur-P)

Matrox FastNIC 10/100 (PNIC 82c168, 82c169)


Microsoft MN-120 10/100 CardBus (ADMTek Centaur-C)

Microsoft MN-130 10/100 PCI (ADMTek Centaur-P)

NDC SOHOware SFA110A (98713A)

NDC SOHOware SFA110A Rev B4 (98715AEC-C)

NetGear FA310-TX Rev. D1, D2 or D3 (PNIC 82c169)

Netgear FA511

PlaneX FNW-3602-T (ADMtek AN985)

SMC EZ Card 10/100 1233A-TX (ADMtek AN985)

SVEC PN102-TX (98713)

Xircom Cardbus Realport

Xircom Cardbus Ethernet 10/100

Xircom Cardbus Ethernet II 10/100

Adapters supported by the aue driver include:

Abocom UFE1000, DSB650TX_NA

Accton USB320-EC, SpeedStream

ADMtek AN986, AN8511

Billionton USB100, USB100LP, USB100EL, USBE100

Corega Ether FEther USB-T, FEther USB-TX, FEther USB-TXS

D-Link DSB-650, DSB-650TX, DSB-650TX-PNA


Elsa Microlink USB2Ethernet

HP hn210e


Kingston KNU101TX

LinkSys USB10T adapters that contain the AN986 Pegasus chipset, USB10TA, USB10TX, USB100TX, USB100H1


Planex UE-200TX

Sandberg USB to Network Link (model number 133-06)

Siemens Speedstream

SmartBridges smartNIC


SOHOware NUB100

The cue driver supports CATC USB-EL1210A based USB Ethernet adapters including:

Belkin F5U011/F5U111

CATC Netmate

CATC Netmate II

SmartBridges SmartLink

The kue driver supports Kawasaki LSI KL5KLUSB101B based USB Ethernet adapters including:

3Com 3c19250

3Com 3c460 HomeConnect Ethernet USB Adapter

ADS Technologies USB-10BT


ATen UC10T

Abocom URE 450

Corega USB-T

D-Link DSB-650C

Entrega NET-USB-E45, NET-HUB-3U1E


Kawasaki DU-H3E

LinkSys USB10T

Netgear EA101

Peracom USB Ethernet Adapter

SMC 2102USB, 2104USB

The axe driver supports ASIX Electronics AX88172 based USB Ethernet adapters including:

Buffalo (Melco Inc.) LUA-U2-KTX

D-Link DUBE100

LinkSys USB200M

Netgear FA120

System TALKS Inc. SGC-X2UL

The rue driver supports RealTek RTL8150 based USB Ethernet adapters including:

Buffalo (Melco Inc.) LUA-KTX

Green House GH-USB100B

LinkSys USB100M

Billionton 10/100 FastEthernet USBKR2

The udav driver supports the following adapters:

Corega FEther USB-TXC

Adapters supported by the de driver include:

Adaptec ANA-6944/TX

Cogent EM100FX and EM440TX

Corega FastEther PCI-TX

D-Link DFE-500TX

DEC DE435, DE425, DEC DE450, and DEC DE500



SMC Etherpower 8432, 9332 and 9334


Controllers and cards supported by the fe driver include:

Allied Telesis RE1000, RE1000Plus, ME1500 (110-pin)

CONTEC C-NET(98)P2, C-NET (9N)E (110-pin), C-NET(9N)C (ExtCard)


Eiger Labs EPX-10BT

Fujitsu FMV-J182, FMV-J182A

Fujitsu MB86960A, MB86965A

Fujitsu MBH10303, MBH10302 Ethernet PCMCIA

Fujitsu Towa LA501 Ethernet

HITACHI HT-4840-11

NextCom J Link NC5310

RATOC REX-5588, REX-9822, REX-4886, and REX-R280

RATOC REX-9880/9881/9882/9883

TDK LAC-98012, LAC-98013, LAC-98025, LAC-9N011 (110-pin)


Ungermann-Bass Access/PC N98C+(PC85152, PC85142), Access/NOTE N98(PC86132) (110-pin)

Adapters supported by the fxp driver include:

Intel EtherExpress PRO/10

Intel InBusiness 10/100

Intel PRO/100B / EtherExpressPRO/100 B PCI Adapter *

Intel PRO/100+ Management Adapter

Intel PRO/100 VE Desktop Adapter

Intel PRO/100 M Desktop Adapter

Intel PRO/100 S Desktop, Server and Dual-Port Server Adapters

Contec C-NET(PI)-100TX (PC-98)

NEC PC-9821Ra20, Rv20, Xv13, Xv20 internal 100Base-TX (PC-98)

NEC PC-9821X-B06 (PC-98)

Many on-board network interfaces on Intel motherboards

The ex driver supports the following Ethernet adapters:

Intel EtherExpress Pro/10

Intel EtherExpress Pro/10+

The Olicom OC2220

The ie driver provides supports the following 8 and 16bit ISA Ethernet cards that are based on the Intel i82586 chip:

3COM 3C507

AT&T EN100

AT&T Starlan 10

AT&T Starlan Fiber

Intel EtherExpress 16

RACAL Interlan NI5210

The ep driver supports Ethernet adapters based on the 3Com 3C5x9 Etherlink III Parallel Tasking chipset, including:

3Com 3C1 CF

3Com 3C509-TP, 3C509-BNC, 3C509-Combo, 3C509-TPO, 3C509-TPC ISA

3Com 3C509B-TP, 3C509B-BNC, 3C509B-Combo, 3C509B-TPO, 3C509B-TPC ISA

3Com 3C529, 3C529-TP MCA

3Com 3C562/3C563 PCMCIA

3Com 3C569B-J-TPO, 3C569B-J-COMBO CBUS

3Com 3C574-TX, 3CCFE574BT, 3CXFE574BT, 3C3FE574BT PCMCIA

3Com 3C579-TP, 3C579-BNC EISA

3Com 3C589, 3C589B, 3C589C, 3C589D, 3CXE589DT PCMCIA


3Com 3CXE589EC, 3CCE589EC, 3CXE589ET, 3CCE589ET PCMCIA

3Com Megahertz 3CCEM556, 3CXEM556, 3CCEM556B, 3CXEM556B PCMCIA

3Com OfficeConnect 3CXSH572BT, 3CCSH572BT PCMCIA

Farallon EtherMac PCMCIA

The el driver supports the 3Com 3c501 8bit ISA Ethernet card.

The xl driver supports the following hardware:

3Com 3c900-TPO *

3Com 3c900-COMBO *

3Com 3c905-TX *

3Com 3c905-T4 *

3Com 3c900B-TPO *

3Com 3c900B-TPC *

3Com 3c900B-FL *

3Com 3c900B-COMBO *

3Com 3c905B-T4 *

3Com 3c905B-TX *

3Com 3c905B-FX *

3Com 3c905B-COMBO *

3Com 3c905C-TX *

3Com 3c980, 3c980B, and 3c980C server adapters

3Com 3cSOHO100-TX OfficeConnect adapters

3Com 3c450 HomeConnect adapters

3Com 3c555, 3c556 and 3c556B mini-PCI adapters

3Com 3C3SH573BT, 3C575TX, 3CCFE575BT, 3CXFE575BT, 3CCFE575CT, 3CXFE575CT, 3CCFEM656, 3CCFEM656B, and 3CCFEM656C, 3CXFEM656, 3CXFEM656B, and 3CXFEM656C CardBus adapters

3Com 3c905-TX, 3c905B-TX 3c905C-TX, and 3c920B-EMB embedded adapters

Both the 3C656 family of CardBus cards and the 3C556 family of MiniPCI cards have a built-in proprietary modem. Neither the xl driver nor any other driver supports this modem.

The vx driver supports the following cards:

3Com 3c590 EtherLink III PCI *

3Com 3c592 EtherLink III EISA

3Com 3c595 Fast EtherLink III PCI in 10 Mbps mode *

3Com 3c597 Fast EtherLink III EISA in 10 Mbps mode

Crystal Semiconductor CS89x0-based NICs (cs driver)

The sn driver supports SMC9xxx based ISA and PCMCIA cards including:

3Com Megahertz X-Jack Ethernet PC-Card CC-10BT

The xe driver supports the following cards:

Xircom CreditCard Ethernet (PS-CE2-10)

Xircom CreditCard Ethernet + Modem 28 (PS-CEM-28)

Xircom CreditCard Ethernet + Modem 33 (CEM33)

Xircom CreditCard 10/100 (CE3, CE3B)

Xircom CreditCard Ethernet 10/100 + Modem 56 (CEM56)

Xircom RealPort Ethernet 10 (RE10)

Xircom RealPort Ethernet 10/100 (RE100)

Xircom RealPort Ethernet 10/100 + Modem 56 (REM56, REM56G)

Accton Fast EtherCard-16 (EN2226)

Compaq Netelligent 10/100 PC Card (CPQ-10/100)

Intel EtherExpress Pro/100 PC Card Mobile Adapter 16 (Pro/100 M16A)

Other similar devices using the same hardware may also be supported.

Adapters supported by the lge driver include:

SMC TigerCard 1000 (SMC9462SX) *

D-Link DGE-500SX *

The txp driver supports the following cards:

3Com 3CR990-TX-95 *

3Com 3CR990-TX-97 *

3Com 3cR990B-TXM *

3Com 3CR990SVR95 *

3Com 3CR990SVR97 *

3Com 3cR990B-SRV *

The bge driver provides support for various NICs based on the Broadcom BCM570x family of Gigabit Ethernet controller chips, including the following:

3Com 3c996-T (10/100/1000baseTX) *

Dell PowerEdge 1750 integrated BCM5704C NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

Dell PowerEdge 2550 integrated BCM5700 NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

Dell PowerEdge 2650 integrated BCM5703 NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

IBM x235 server integrated BCM5703x NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

HP ProLiant NC7760 embedded Gigabit NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

HP ProLiant NC7770 PCI-X Gigabit NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

HP ProLiant NC7781 embedded PCI-X Gigabit NIC (10/100/1000baseTX) *

Netgear GA302T (10/100/1000baseTX) *

SysKonnect SK-9D21 (10/100/1000baseTX) *

SysKonnect SK-9D41 (1000baseSX) *

The em driver supports Gigabit Ethernet adapters based on the Intel 82540, 82541PI, 82542, 82543, 82544, 82546, 82546EB and 82547 controller chips:

Intel PRO/1000 CT Network Connection (82547)

Intel PRO/1000 F Server Adapter (82543)

Intel PRO/1000 Gigabit Server Adapter (82542)*

Intel PRO/1000 GT Desktop Adapter (82541PI)

Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter (82546)

Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter (82545)

Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter (LX) (82545)

Intel PRO/1000 MT Desktop Adapter (82540)

Intel PRO/1000 MT Desktop Adapter (82541)

Intel PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Server Adapter (82546)

Intel PRO/1000 MT Quad Port Server Adapter (82546EB)

Intel PRO/1000 MT Server Adapter (82545)

Intel PRO/1000 T Desktop Adapter (82544)

Intel PRO/1000 T Server Adapter (82543)

Intel PRO/1000 XF Server Adapter (82544)

Intel PRO/1000 XT Server Adapter (82544)

The gx driver supports Gigabit Ethernet adapters based on the Intel 82542 and 82543 controller chips:

Intel PRO/1000 Gigabit Server Adapter (82542)

Intel PRO/1000 F Server Adapter (82543)

Intel PRO/1000 T Server Adapter (82543)

The hme driver supports the on-board Ethernet interfaces of many Sun UltraSPARC workstation and server models. Cards supported by the hme driver include:

Sun PCI SunSwift Adapter

Sun SBus SunSwift Adapter ``( hme'' and ``SUNW,hme'')

Sun PCI Sun100BaseT Adapter 2.0

Sun SBus Sun100BaseT 2.0

Sun PCI Quad FastEthernet Controller

Sun SBus Quad FastEthernet Controller

The my driver provides support for various NICs based on the Myson chipset. Supported models include:

Myson MTD800 PCI Fast Ethernet chip

Myson MTD803 PCI Fast Ethernet chip

Myson MTD89X PCI Gigabit Ethernet chip

Broadcom BCM4401 based Fast Ethernet adapters (bfe driver) *

The re driver supports RealTek RTL8139C+, RTL8169, RTL8169S and RTL8110S based Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet adapters including:

Alloy Computer Products EtherGOLD 1439E 10/100 (8139C+) *

Compaq Evo N1015v Integrated Ethernet (8139C+) *

Corega CG-LAPCIGT Gigabit Ethernet (8169S) *

Gigabyte 7N400 Pro2 Integrated Gigabit Ethernet (8110S) *


Xterasys XN-152 10/100/1000 NIC (8169) *

The ixgb driver supports the following cards:

Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter *

Intel PRO/10GbE SR Server Adapter *